Day 3 was supposed to be the climax of our trek as I woke up at 5 am, hoping to get a clear sky for a perfect sunrise shot. And it was- crystal clear! We enjoyed the sunrise on the Hathi, Ghori, Palki, Kamet group of peaks. It would be a long hard day so we set off early at around 8am. The climb from Khullara to Gailgarh was a long one and some of us were having frequent breathlessness. From Gailgarh we moved on the cliff straight ahead and gained height. ย ย The speed of group became slower and in 3 hours we reached the Gailgarh top which provided equally spectacular views as Jhindidhar had provided us the day before. Since we were well short time our guide urged us to speed up.
Day 4- November 13th
After breakfast with porridge we started our day with a gradual descent. We entered a grassy zone heading up to thick jungle trail. Our guide reminded us that leopards and wild boars were frequently found in this trail. A call of Himalayan Monal suddenly grabbed our attention but the State bird of Uttarakhand visually eluded us. We followed the trail through the bushes, crossed a few frozen streams and collected Bhoj tree barks as souvenirs. Few leopard pug marks were discretely visible on the way. In three hours we reached the Khullara campsite and enjoyed the lunch on a rock.
It was a clear day once again and in another two hours we reached the Gulling campsite. It was surrounded by walnut and hazelnut trees on one side and panoramic view of snow capped mountains on the other. After pitching the tents we rushed to the nearby stream for a quick bath. Locals were strolling around with their herd of sheep and helped me generously to collect the nuts. With a pocket full of nuts I happily headed back to the campsite.ย It was a clear night and after some juvenile attempts at astro-photography we dozed off for the night.
Day 5
It was our last day. We got noodles for breakfast and started our trek. In a short time we reached the Upper Tugasi village. The mud huts were built along the narrow lane. We followed the trail and reached the main village. It was a 6 km walk ending in the road to Dhak. Our jeep was waiting for us. We waived goodbye to the ever helpful porters and headed on. A clear view of Mt Nanda Devi had enthralled us earlier. So we stopped at a viewpoint for a close up view of the peak.We had a company of few stray dogs who were overwhelmed on getting a part of ย our lunch. After a short break we reached Joshimath.ย The experience of the Himalayas in the past 5 days left a long lasting impression on our memories and we were all set to move ahead. All of us were extremely excited about the documentary which would be made from our journey.
Short Itinerary :ย
- Day 1 – ย Joshimath -14kms -Auli -3kms -Gorson -4kms -Tali (camp) -4-6 hrs
- Day 2 – Tali -6kms -Kuari Pass (via Gialgarh)-3 kms -Khullara (camp) -4-6 hrs
- Day 3 – Khullara -Gailgarh -8kms -Pangarchula peak -4kms -Deyalisera (camp)
- Day 4- ย Deyalisera -3kms -Khullara-3kms -Gulling (camp)
- Day 5 – Gulling -Tugasi -6 kms -Dhak- Joshimath -Haridwar
- Read the first part of the trek- Click hereย
Pingback:read more
Pingback:เธเธฒเธเธเธฃเธฐเธเธน wpc
Pingback:toto terpercaya
Pingback:sciences diyyala
Pingback:faceless youtube niches
Pingback:เนเธงเธญเธฒเธเธฃเนเธฒเนเธเธข
Pingback:personalized hair clips
Pingback:ba14uc
Pingback:https://www.it-borger.dk/go?url=https://devs.ng/
Pingback:เธเธฒเธขเธเธญเธเนเธ
Pingback:u31 com
Pingback:aksara178
Pingback:weather-resistant cornhole wraps for outdoor use
Pingback:Probiotic
Pingback:๋ฌด๋ฃ์นํฐ
Pingback:ks pod
Pingback:เธเธฒเธชเธดเนเธเธเธฒเนเธฅเธเธเธตเน เธเธฑเธเธกเธทเธญเธเธฑเธเธเธกเธดเธเธฃ เธเธฅเธดเธเนเธเธกเธเธฑเนเธเธเธณ เธกเธฒเธเธกเธฒเธข
Pingback:stapelstein
Pingback:betwinner-congo.com
Pingback:เธชเธฅเนเธญเธเนเธงเนเธเธเธญเธ
Pingback:Blue meanie magic mushroom
Pingback:mushroom chocolate reddit